Guidance for Surrogates & Intended Parents
[…] But while the legal climate is supportive, both parties involved in a surrogacy arrangement are encouraged to seek independent legal representation to protect their rights and interests throughout the process.
The Importance of Independent Legal Representation
Nevada's legal framework for surrogacy is found in the Nevada Revised Statutes, Chapter 126. As one of the most comprehensive in the United States, NRS offers clear guidelines for the legal relationship between surrogate/parent/child.
NRS 126.750 outlines the requirements for a legally valid gestational agreement. Under this statute, the surrogate and intended parents must have "separate, independent counsel in all matters concerning the gestational carrier arrangement and gestational agreement." Independent legal representation means that each party in a surrogacy agreement retains their own attorney who advocates exclusively for their interests.
Similarly, the gestational agreement must be:
- In writing